🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech

How the prediction markets are pricing "Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech" — Polymarket mid plus comparison with Betfair and Manifold.

Spread -0.5 100% Spread -1.5 100% Spread -2.5 100% Spread -3.5 100% Volume: $125K Liquidity: $1K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Spread -0.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
O/U 35.5100%
O/U 37.5100%
O/U 39.5100%
O/U 41.5100%
O/U 43.5100%
O/U 45.5100%
O/U 47.5100%
O/U 49.5100%
O/U 51.5100%
O/U 53.5100%
O/U 55.5100%
O/U 57.5100%
1H O/U 21.5100%
1H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 21.5100%
2H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 27.5100%
2H O/U 30.5100%
1Q O/U 7.5100%
1Q O/U 10.5100%
1Q O/U 13.5100%
2Q O/U 7.5100%
2Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 7.5100%
3Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 13.5100%
3Q O/U 16.5100%
3Q O/U 19.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
Georgia Tech O/U 20.5100%
Georgia Tech O/U 23.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 23.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 26.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 29.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 32.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 12.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 16.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 11.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 13.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 15.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q2100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.5100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 19.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 24.5100%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
1H Spread -4.5100%
1H Spread -5.5100%
1H Spread -6.5100%
1H Spread -7.5100%
1H Spread -9.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
1Q Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -2.5100%
1Q Spread -3.5100%
1Q Spread -5.5100%
2Q Spread -0.5100%
2Q Spread -2.5100%
2Q Spread -3.5100%
2Q Spread -4.5100%
2Q Spread -5.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
3Q Moneyline100%
4Q Moneyline100%
Georgia Tech O/U 2.590%
Virginia Tech O/U 4.510%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech0%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 10.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 26.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 29.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 32.50%
Virginia Tech O/U 35.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 11.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 13.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 15.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 12.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 14.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Pick-Six Scored0%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Georgia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Georgia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.50%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
2H Spread -2.50%
2H Spread -4.50%
2H Spread -5.50%
2H Spread -6.50%
2H Spread -7.50%
2H Spread -9.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -7.50%
3Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -2.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
3Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
1H Moneyline0%
1Q Moneyline0%
2Q Moneyline0%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, georgia tech vs. virginia tech stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. In the upcoming college football game between Georgia Tech and Virginia Tech, scheduled for October 17 at 3:30PM ET: This market will resolve to "Georgia Tech" if Georgia Tech win …

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Spread -0.5 at 100% for "Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech".

Spread -0.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $125K.

Methodology

Entertainment-specific comparison page for Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.

Resolution & payout

Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

When do award markets resolve?
After the official announcement — e.g. Oscars ceremony end for Academy Awards markets, Eurovision final end for ESC markets. UMA Optimistic Oracle typically uses the official award website as the resolution source.
How accurate are award predictions?
Variable. Industry-predictable awards (Oscar Best Picture) have high market accuracy (Brier ~0.15). Reality-TV outcomes with small markets carry more noise. Eurovision is notorious for market upsets due to bloc voting.
What was the top Oscar 2025 market?
Best Picture, with ~$2.8M volume on Polymarket. "Anora" started as an underdog at ~8% and closed at ~62% before the ceremony — the biggest single Oscar market swing since 2019.
Are there politics-entertainment crossover markets?
Yes — e.g. "Will X be parodied on SNL?", "Who will host the next Oscars?". These have thinner liquidity but offer alpha for traders who read pop-culture and political worlds together.
Is entertainment trading worth the effort?
Niche, but lucrative for experts. Award markets have fewer informed traders than political markets; combining industry expertise (film, music) with active research often surfaces mispricings. Volume cap: large bets move the market.
and

Trade Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech on Oscar Predictions 2026

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports