🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume

Snapshot for "Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume": award probabilities, show odds, every CTA to Oscar Predictions 2026.

Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 Winner 86% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume 75% Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 Winner 59% Completed Match 53% Volume: $102K Liquidity: $230K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
86% 14% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
86% 14% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 Winner86%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume75%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 Winner59%
Completed Match53%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 21.553%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 22.553%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set Handicap +/-1.551%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 8.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 9.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 1 O/U 10.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 8.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 9.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Set 2 O/U 10.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Game Spread +/-3.550%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Match O/U 23.543%
Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume Total Sets: O/U 2.539%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, japan women's open: katie boulter vs himeno sakatsume stands at 86% likelihood according to current market consensus. This market refers to the tennis match between Katie Boulter and Himeno Sakatsume in the Japan Women's Open, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 9:00PM ET. This market wi…

Methodology

Entertainment-specific comparison page for Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.

Resolution & payout

Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Which entertainment markets are available?
Oscars / Academy Awards (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress), Eurovision Song Contest, Emmy Awards, Grammy Awards, Golden Globes, plus reality-TV outcomes (Bachelor, Survivor). Volume usually sits in the five- to six-figure range per market.
How accurate are award predictions?
Variable. Industry-predictable awards (Oscar Best Picture) have high market accuracy (Brier ~0.15). Reality-TV outcomes with small markets carry more noise. Eurovision is notorious for market upsets due to bloc voting.
What was the top Oscar 2025 market?
Best Picture, with ~$2.8M volume on Polymarket. "Anora" started as an underdog at ~8% and closed at ~62% before the ceremony — the biggest single Oscar market swing since 2019.
Are there politics-entertainment crossover markets?
Yes — e.g. "Will X be parodied on SNL?", "Who will host the next Oscars?". These have thinner liquidity but offer alpha for traders who read pop-culture and political worlds together.
Is entertainment trading worth the effort?
Niche, but lucrative for experts. Award markets have fewer informed traders than political markets; combining industry expertise (film, music) with active research often surfaces mispricings. Volume cap: large bets move the market.
and

Trade Japan Women's Open: Katie Boulter vs Himeno Sakatsume on Oscar Predictions 2026

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets