🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez

Snapshot for "Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez": award probabilities, show odds, every CTA to Oscar Predictions 2026.

Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 1 Winner 100% Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez 78% Completed Match 53% Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set Handicap +/-1.5 53% Volume: $222K Liquidity: $246K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 1 Winner100%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez78%
Completed Match53%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set Handicap +/-1.553%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 2 Winner52%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 2 O/U 8.550%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 2 O/U 9.550%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 2 O/U 10.550%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Game Spread +/-1.550%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Total Sets: O/U 2.548%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Match O/U 21.548%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Match O/U 22.548%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Match O/U 23.541%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez Set 1 O/U 10.50%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, ningbo open: elise mertens vs leylah fernandez stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. This market refers to the tennis match between Elise Mertens and Leylah Fernandez in the Ningbo Open, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 10:00PM ET. This market will res…

Methodology

Entertainment-specific comparison page for Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.

Resolution & payout

Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

How accurate are award predictions?
Variable. Industry-predictable awards (Oscar Best Picture) have high market accuracy (Brier ~0.15). Reality-TV outcomes with small markets carry more noise. Eurovision is notorious for market upsets due to bloc voting.
Who can trade Eurovision markets?
Polymarket is globally accessible but geo-blocked in select jurisdictions — traders there use broker frontends with a different geo footprint to reach the order book. Eurovision markets have strong European liquidity; German/Austrian/Swiss flow often drives consensus.
How are reality-TV outcomes verified?
UMA Oracle uses the official show website or producer statement as the resolution source. Very narrowly defined markets (e.g. "Will X be voted off the island?") rely on the official show notes.
Are there politics-entertainment crossover markets?
Yes — e.g. "Will X be parodied on SNL?", "Who will host the next Oscars?". These have thinner liquidity but offer alpha for traders who read pop-culture and political worlds together.
Is entertainment trading worth the effort?
Niche, but lucrative for experts. Award markets have fewer informed traders than political markets; combining industry expertise (film, music) with active research often surfaces mispricings. Volume cap: large bets move the market.
and

Trade Ningbo Open: Elise Mertens vs Leylah Fernandez on Oscar Predictions 2026

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets