🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell

"Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell" — live odds for awards shows and entertainment markets, plus platform comparison.

Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 Winner 66% Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell 63% Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 Winner 60% Completed Match 56% Volume: $63K Liquidity: $68K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
66% 34% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
66% 34% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 Winner66%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell63%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 Winner60%
Completed Match56%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 8.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 9.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 2 O/U 10.549%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set Handicap +/-1.547%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Game Spread +/-4.547%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 21.546%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 8.544%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 9.544%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 22.543%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Total Sets: O/U 2.536%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set 1 O/U 10.535%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Match O/U 23.535%
Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell Set Handicap +/-1.524%

Market context

Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell — current market-implied probability: 66%. This market refers to the tennis match between Sonay Kartal and Kimberly Birrell in the Japan Women's Open, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 9:00PM ET. This market will resolve to 'Sonay …

Methodology

Entertainment-specific comparison page for Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.

Resolution & payout

Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Which entertainment markets are available?
Oscars / Academy Awards (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress), Eurovision Song Contest, Emmy Awards, Grammy Awards, Golden Globes, plus reality-TV outcomes (Bachelor, Survivor). Volume usually sits in the five- to six-figure range per market.
When do award markets resolve?
After the official announcement — e.g. Oscars ceremony end for Academy Awards markets, Eurovision final end for ESC markets. UMA Optimistic Oracle typically uses the official award website as the resolution source.
How accurate are award predictions?
Variable. Industry-predictable awards (Oscar Best Picture) have high market accuracy (Brier ~0.15). Reality-TV outcomes with small markets carry more noise. Eurovision is notorious for market upsets due to bloc voting.
How are reality-TV outcomes verified?
UMA Oracle uses the official show website or producer statement as the resolution source. Very narrowly defined markets (e.g. "Will X be voted off the island?") rely on the official show notes.
Are there politics-entertainment crossover markets?
Yes — e.g. "Will X be parodied on SNL?", "Who will host the next Oscars?". These have thinner liquidity but offer alpha for traders who read pop-culture and political worlds together.
and

Trade Japan Women's Open: Sonay Kartal vs Kimberly Birrell on Oscar Predictions 2026

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets