🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw

"Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw" — live odds for awards shows and entertainment markets, plus platform comparison.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 Winner 100% Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $581K Liquidity: $928K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 Winner100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Match O/U 21.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Match O/U 22.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Match O/U 23.5100%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw0%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw Game Spread +/-2.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of lyon open: jaime faria vs felix balshaw. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between Jaime Faria and Felix Balshaw in the Lyon Open, originally scheduled for October 19, 2026 at 4:00AM ET. This market will resolve to …

Methodology

Entertainment-specific comparison page for Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.

Resolution & payout

Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.

FAQ

Which entertainment markets are available?
Oscars / Academy Awards (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress), Eurovision Song Contest, Emmy Awards, Grammy Awards, Golden Globes, plus reality-TV outcomes (Bachelor, Survivor). Volume usually sits in the five- to six-figure range per market.
How accurate are award predictions?
Variable. Industry-predictable awards (Oscar Best Picture) have high market accuracy (Brier ~0.15). Reality-TV outcomes with small markets carry more noise. Eurovision is notorious for market upsets due to bloc voting.
What was the top Oscar 2025 market?
Best Picture, with ~$2.8M volume on Polymarket. "Anora" started as an underdog at ~8% and closed at ~62% before the ceremony — the biggest single Oscar market swing since 2019.
Are there politics-entertainment crossover markets?
Yes — e.g. "Will X be parodied on SNL?", "Who will host the next Oscars?". These have thinner liquidity but offer alpha for traders who read pop-culture and political worlds together.
Is entertainment trading worth the effort?
Niche, but lucrative for experts. Award markets have fewer informed traders than political markets; combining industry expertise (film, music) with active research often surfaces mispricings. Volume cap: large bets move the market.
and

Trade Lyon Open: Jaime Faria vs Felix Balshaw on Oscar Predictions 2026

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets