Platform comparison
| Platform | YES odds | NO odds | Fee | KYC | Settlement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Polymarket (via Oscar Predictions 2026) Pick polygram.ink (preferred broker) |
88% | 12% | 0% (USDC on-chain) | No-KYC up to $1,500 | USDC, auto via UMA oracle | Trade this market → |
Polymarket (direct) polymarket.com |
88% | 12% | 0% | Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU | USDC, on-chain | Trade this market → |
Kalshi kalshi.com |
— | — | Up to 7% per trade | US-only, KYC required | USD | Trade this market → |
Betfair Exchange betfair.com |
— | — | 2-5% commission | Full KYC from first trade | GBP / EUR | Trade this market → |
Manifold Markets manifold.markets |
— | — | Play-money (mana) | None — play-money | Mana (no cash-out) | Trade this market → |
Outcome probabilities
Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.
| Outcome | Probability |
|---|---|
| O/U 35.5 | 88% |
| O/U 37.5 | 84% |
| 2Q O/U 7.5 | 83% |
| O/U 39.5 | 82% |
| Spread -0.5 | 76% |
| O/U 41.5 | 76% |
| 4Q O/U 7.5 | 76% |
| SMU O/U 23.5 | 76% |
| Spread -1.5 | 75% |
| Spread -2.5 | 74% |
| O/U 43.5 | 72% |
| 2Q O/U 10.5 | 69% |
| Spread -3.5 | 68% |
| Spread -4.5 | 66% |
| O/U 45.5 | 66% |
| 1H Spread -2.5 | 65% |
| Spread -5.5 | 63% |
| 3Q O/U 7.5 | 63% |
| SMU O/U 26.5 | 63% |
| Spread -6.5 | 62% |
| O/U 47.5 | 62% |
| 4Q O/U 10.5 | 62% |
| 1Q O/U 7.5 | 61% |
| 2Q O/U 13.5 | 61% |
| O/U 49.5 | 57% |
| SMU O/U 29.5 | 57% |
| SMU 2H O/U 12.5 | 56% |
| 1H Spread -4.5 | 56% |
| 2H Spread -2.5 | 56% |
| 1Q Spread -2.5 | 56% |
| Spread -7.5 | 55% |
| 1H Spread -5.5 | 55% |
| 2Q Spread -2.5 | 55% |
| 2H Spread -0.5 | 54% |
| Spread -8.5 | 53% |
| 1H O/U 24.5 | 53% |
| 4Q O/U 13.5 | 53% |
| 2Q Spread -0.5 | 53% |
| Virginia O/U 20.5 | 52% |
| SMU 1H O/U 14.5 | 52% |
| Spread -9.5 | 52% |
| 1H Spread -6.5 | 52% |
| 1Q Spread -0.5 | 52% |
| O/U 51.5 | 51% |
| 1H O/U 21.5 | 51% |
| Virginia 2H O/U 11.5 | 51% |
| Spread -20.5 | 50% |
| 1H O/U 33.5 | 50% |
| 2H O/U 21.5 | 50% |
| 2H O/U 24.5 | 50% |
| 2H O/U 33.5 | 50% |
| Virginia O/U 26.5 | 50% |
| Virginia O/U 29.5 | 50% |
| Virginia O/U 32.5 | 50% |
| Virginia 1H O/U 11.5 | 50% |
| Virginia 1H O/U 15.5 | 50% |
| SMU 1H O/U 12.5 | 50% |
| Virginia 2H O/U 15.5 | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q2 | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q1 | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q4 | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q3 | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H | 50% |
| Both Teams to Score a Touchdown | 50% |
| Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown | 50% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.5 | 50% |
| Pick-Six Scored | 50% |
| Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5 | 50% |
| Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| SMU 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 2.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| SMU 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5 | 50% |
| SMU Field Goals Made: O/U 2.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 14.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 19.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 24.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Receptions: O/U 14.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Receptions: O/U 19.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total Receptions: O/U 24.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 19.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 21.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total First Downs: O/U 21.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total First Downs: O/U 23.5 | 50% |
| SMU Total First Downs: O/U 19.5 | 50% |
| Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 23.5 | 50% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.5 | 50% |
| 2H Spread -3.5 | 50% |
| 2H Spread -5.5 | 50% |
| 1Q Spread -5.5 | 50% |
| 2Q Spread -5.5 | 50% |
| 3Q Spread -1.5 | 50% |
| 3Q Spread -0.5 | 50% |
| 3Q Spread -1.5 | 50% |
| 3Q Spread -5.5 | 50% |
| 4Q Spread -1.5 | 50% |
| 4Q Spread -0.5 | 50% |
| 4Q Spread -1.5 | 50% |
| 4Q Spread -5.5 | 50% |
| 2H Moneyline | 50% |
| 2Q Moneyline | 50% |
| 3Q Moneyline | 50% |
| 4Q Moneyline | 50% |
| SMU 1H O/U 16.5 | 49% |
| 3Q O/U 10.5 | 48% |
| 2H Spread -4.5 | 48% |
| 1Q Spread -3.5 | 48% |
| 1Q Spread -4.5 | 48% |
| 2Q Spread -3.5 | 48% |
| Spread -10.5 | 47% |
| SMU 2H O/U 14.5 | 47% |
| 3Q Spread -2.5 | 47% |
| 1Q O/U 10.5 | 46% |
| Virginia 2H O/U 13.5 | 46% |
| SMU 2H O/U 16.5 | 46% |
| Both Teams to Score Points - Q2 | 46% |
| 2Q Spread -4.5 | 46% |
| O/U 53.5 | 45% |
| 1H O/U 27.5 | 45% |
| 2Q O/U 16.5 | 45% |
| SMU O/U 32.5 | 45% |
| 3Q O/U 13.5 | 44% |
| Both Teams to Score Points - Q4 | 44% |
| Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.5 | 44% |
| 1H Spread -7.5 | 43% |
| 3Q Spread -3.5 | 43% |
| Spread -13.5 | 42% |
| Virginia 1H O/U 13.5 | 42% |
| Both Teams to Score Points - Q3 | 42% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.5 | 42% |
| SMU O/U 3.5 | 42% |
| Both Teams to Score Points - Q1 | 41% |
| Virginia O/U 2.5 | 41% |
| O/U 55.5 | 40% |
| 1Q O/U 13.5 | 40% |
| Virginia O/U 23.5 | 40% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.5 | 40% |
| 1H Spread -9.5 | 40% |
| 2H O/U 27.5 | 39% |
| Virginia vs. SMU: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.5 | 39% |
| Spread -14.5 | 38% |
| 1H O/U 30.5 | 37% |
| Game Goes to Overtime | 37% |
| O/U 57.5 | 36% |
| Spread -16.5 | 35% |
| 4Q O/U 16.5 | 35% |
| SMU O/U 35.5 | 34% |
| 4Q Spread -3.5 | 34% |
| 2Q O/U 19.5 | 33% |
| 2H Spread -7.5 | 33% |
| 4Q Spread -2.5 | 32% |
| Spread -17.5 | 31% |
| O/U 59.5 | 30% |
| 1Q Moneyline | 30% |
| O/U 61.5 | 28% |
| 2H O/U 30.5 | 28% |
| 2Q Spread -7.5 | 27% |
| Spread -20.5 | 26% |
| 1H Moneyline | 26% |
| 3Q O/U 16.5 | 25% |
| Virginia vs. SMU | 24% |
| Spread -0.5 | 24% |
| O/U 63.5 | 23% |
| 1Q O/U 16.5 | 23% |
| 4Q O/U 19.5 | 23% |
| Spread -1.5 | 22% |
| 1Q Spread -7.5 | 22% |
| Spread -2.5 | 21% |
| O/U 65.5 | 21% |
| O/U 67.5 | 18% |
| Spread -3.5 | 17% |
| 1Q O/U 19.5 | 17% |
| 3Q O/U 19.5 | 17% |
| Spread -4.5 | 15% |
| Spread -5.5 | 14% |
| Spread -6.5 | 13% |
| O/U 69.5 | 12% |
| O/U 71.5 | 11% |
| Spread -7.5 | 10% |
| O/U 73.5 | 10% |
| Spread -8.5 | 9% |
| Spread -17.5 | 8% |
| Spread -16.5 | 8% |
| O/U 75.5 | 8% |
| Spread -10.5 | 7% |
| Spread -13.5 | 5% |
| Spread -14.5 | 3% |
Market context
Market consensus: 88% chance of virginia vs. smu. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. In the upcoming college football game between Virginia and SMU, scheduled for October 17 at 12:00PM ET: This market will resolve to "Virginia" if Virginia win the game. This market…
Live Data & Statistics
Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $93K.
Methodology
Entertainment-specific comparison page for Virginia vs. SMU. Polymarket's live quote (Polygon order book) shows the award probability. For awards markets, Polymarket usually has the deepest liquidity; Betfair runs comparable markets for Oscars/Emmys; Manifold for Eurovision.
Resolution & payout
Entertainment markets settle on official award ceremony or show end. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle with a source URL to the official award website. Two-hour dispute window, then smart-contract payout in USDC.
FAQ
- Which entertainment markets are available?
- Oscars / Academy Awards (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress), Eurovision Song Contest, Emmy Awards, Grammy Awards, Golden Globes, plus reality-TV outcomes (Bachelor, Survivor). Volume usually sits in the five- to six-figure range per market.
- When do award markets resolve?
- After the official announcement — e.g. Oscars ceremony end for Academy Awards markets, Eurovision final end for ESC markets. UMA Optimistic Oracle typically uses the official award website as the resolution source.
- What was the top Oscar 2025 market?
- Best Picture, with ~$2.8M volume on Polymarket. "Anora" started as an underdog at ~8% and closed at ~62% before the ceremony — the biggest single Oscar market swing since 2019.
- How are reality-TV outcomes verified?
- UMA Oracle uses the official show website or producer statement as the resolution source. Very narrowly defined markets (e.g. "Will X be voted off the island?") rely on the official show notes.
- Is entertainment trading worth the effort?
- Niche, but lucrative for experts. Award markets have fewer informed traders than political markets; combining industry expertise (film, music) with active research often surfaces mispricings. Volume cap: large bets move the market.
Trade Virginia vs. SMU on Oscar Predictions 2026
Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.
Open live market →